Biography

Marko Cindric

Stats: 5’11”
Degree: The Oxford School of Drama
Location: Zagreb, Croatia/London, UK
Willing to travel

Film/TV

ROLE                                

                     

Ozren

Karlo

BBC Reporter

Zapovjednik bombaša

Gardist

Asistent

Astronaut

Young Bandito               

Urednik Zoran               

Petar the bartender      

Kizo                                  

Gogo                               

Crni                                  

Petar                                 

 

                                       

Miro                                

Marko                              

Bashkim                          

Berisha’s Brother           

Robi                                  

        

Nikola                               

Mirza                                 

                    

M. Primorac                    

                                               Vladan                               

                                          

Jole                                    

 

TV

Tomasz

 

Gradski

 

Satnik Krešimir

Radenko Radojčić

Inspektor Šarić

Giovanni iz Ferma

Muškarac

Štef

Tihomir                            

Engleski  Novinar           

Luka                                 

Milan Škrnjug - Škrga      

Goran                                

Leon Lozar                       

Martin Strugar                 

Melee Herald                   

Medic Jones                      

Filip Gamulin                   

Ivo Nikolic                        

Petar                                

Zvonko                              

Tom Baxter/                       

Gil Shepherd                   

Eki                                      

English Spy                      

 

NAME OF PRODUCTION , DIRECTOR,

PRODUCTION COMPANY                      

Extracullicular, Ivan Goran Vitez,

Interfilm

Dead Fish, Kristijan Milić,

Eurofilm

Rafaël, Ben Sombogaart,

Rinkel Film

Escape to the Sea, Veljko Bulajić

Gral Film

General, Antun Vrdoljak,

Kiklop Film

16-bitne stvari, Ratimir Rakuljić,

3D2D Animatori, Hommage produkcija

Astronaut of Featherweight,

Dalibor Barić, Bonobo Studio

Winnetou - Das Geheimnis vom Silbersee

Philipp Stölzl, Ratpack/Aleks produkcija

Fuck off I love you, Anđelo Jurkas,

Dop produkcija/Zia prod.

Renegades, Steven Quale,

Belga Productions/EuropaCorp

ZG80, Igor Šeregi,

Kinoteka

Zbog tebe, Andrej Korovljev, 

Dop produkcija/Alo produkcija/

B produkcija

Broj 55, Kristijan Milic,

HRT/Telefilm

Eye for an eye, Antoneta Alamat

Kusijanovic,

Antitalent Productions                                        

Vjetar puse kako hoce, Zdravko Mustac,

Enthusia Planck

Bomba (Kratki spojevi), Dario Jurican,

HRT

Bashkim, Vanja Vascarac,

Red Cross

Closed, John Crowley,                                  

Working Title Films

Not All About the Money, Dario Pleic,

Interfilm              

One, Matija Radeljak,

Aning/Studio Kubus

Scenes with Women, Nikola Ljuca,

Sarajevo City of Film                     

The Mother of Bride, Michael Rowitz,

Rat Pack                                                   

Shelved Memories, Reina-Marie Loader,

Blue Hippo Media                                            

Chillin', Luka Rukavina,

PLAN 9 Produkcija

 

Ein Sommer an der Moldau, Sarah

Winkenstette,
Schiwago Film

Nestali, Kristijan Milić, Goran Rukavina,

Clinica Studio

Konak kod Hilmije, Elmir Jukić,

Fist Sarajevo
Rat prije rata, Silvio Jasenković,

Welcome Production

Čista ljubav, Nova TV

Doba Uskoka, Domagoj Barić

HRT

Čuvar dvorca, Lukas Nola,

Kinorama

U čemu je kvaka - pilot epizoda,

Ivan Miladinov, Aleks produkcija

Kud puklo da puklo, Milić/Tomić/

Orhel/Pavlović

Nova tv

Glas naroda, Dražen Žarković,

HRT

Vatre Ivanjske, T. Rukavina/A. Tardozzi/  

D. Pleic/I. Saric,

Fremantle Productions

Crno bijeli svijet, Goran Kulenovic,

Interfilm Zagreb

Tajne, Goran Rukavina, 

Fremantle Productions

Larin Izbor, Kristijan Milic,

Mediapro Entertainment

Rest in peace, Kristijan Milic,

Ring Multimedia

Game of Thrones, Alan Taylor,  

HBO/Fire and Blood Prod.Ltd

Nedjeljom ujutro, subotom navecer,

Predrag Licina, 

Kinorama

Loza, Dario Pleic,  

Drugi Plan

Pod Sretnom Zvijezdom, Mladen Dizdar,

Ring Multimedia

Meritas/Stay Close, Andro Krpan,  

Kolektiv Film

Dnevnik plavuse, Tomislav Rukavina,

Ring Multimedia

The Wanted/Heart Vacancy, Max & Dania,                       

Bikini Films

Zauvijek Susjedi, Petar Oreskovic,   

Nova TV

Ponos Ratkajevih, Branko Ivanda,   

HRT

 

FILM

2010 - present

2010 - present

Theatre

ROLE                                

Helmer Torvald

 

General/King/Drunk/ Geographer

 

Kanta

Mat

Comedian                      

Obeleutnant Gregor     

Pomet                            

Cleaner/Gym Coach/

Policeman  

Fulvio                              

Bookie                            

Coyote/Tod                    

Revolutionist                  

Pavo                                

Odysseus                       

Scrub                               

Ante                                 

Michael                           

Corvino                           

King Ferdinand              

Francis Flute                   

Sir Fopling Flutter          

Vershinin                        

 

NAME OF PRODUCTION , DIRECTOR,

VENUE

Nora/Doll's House, Senka Bulić,

Hotel Bulić

Little Prince, Mario Kovač,

Kazalište Dubrava

 

Zvižduk s Bukovca, Mario Kovač,

Žar Ptica

A je to!, Mario Kovač,

Nu:Write Theatre Festival/Kazalište Trešnja

Elementarne Čestice, Ivica Buljan,

Dubrovačke ljetne igre

Galicija/Krleža 14:14, Iva Srnec,  

CKT, Zagreb

Master Maroje Abridged, Lawrence Kiiru,

Zagreb Eye Viewpoint

Žuta crta, Ivica Buljan,                          

ZeKaEm, Zagreb

Uskrsli Musical, Marko Cindric/Robert

Boskovic,

Komedija, Zagreb

Rozamunda, Senka Bulić,

Infant, Novi Sad, Serbia

Garage, Ivica Buljan, 

ZeKaEm/Schaubuhne Berlin

Adio Cowboy , Ivica Buljan, 

HNK Split

Jaz po katerem se lahko imenuje

Ljubljana-Poker, Ivica Buljan,     

Mini Teater, Slovenia

PLAYlista, Ivana Čoh,    

Theatre &TD

Cyclops, Ivica Buljan,       

Scena Gorica/Teatar &TD

The Beaux Stratagem, Tom Brazier,

The Half Moon in Herne Hill

The Tittle of the Drama About Ante is 

Written Here, Rebecca Tortora,

Blue Elephant Theatre

Game Boy, Game Girl, Vicky Jones,

The Drill Hall, London

Volpone, George Peck,   

The Drill Hall, London

Love’s Labour’s Lost, George Peck, 

The Oxford School of Drama

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Daniel

Goldman,                 

Blenheim Palace, Oxfordshire

The Man of Mode, Naomi Jones,

The Oxford School of Drama

The Three Sisters, Gareth Machin,

The Oxford School of Drama

 

Commercial

ROLE                        

Karlovacko Guy             

Marin

Colleague                    

Jura Zagreb                    

Toyota hero                   

Hero                                

T-Com Guy                    

Cedevita Go Guy          

Voice-over

NAME OF PRODUCTION , DIRECTOR,

PRODUCTION COMPANY 

Karlovacko Laganini, Bartek Cierlica,

Karlovacko Pivovara

VIP, Bruno Ankovic,

Kabinet Productions

Hiscox “La Petite Erreur”, Pedro Romhanyi,  

Bandits/Studio Arkadena

Pan Beer, Jovan Todorovic,

IMAGO

Toyota, Matthias Berndt, 

Studio Arkadena

Croatia Osiguranje, Saso Podgorsek,

McCann Erickson

T-Mobile, Bruno Ankovic, 

Kabinet Productions

Cedevita , Bruno Ankovic, 

Kabinet Productions

 

ROLE                        

Lance           

Dewey Finn

Flip/Liam/Loni Glasnić/ Oblak Kišnić                 

Mitch Duvalier                  

Miles               

vlasnik trgovine/Tin Kovač/Van Del/Bernie/ Jafoon/Schwabbit                        

Magic Mitch                  

Mačak Kenny

       

Cupid, Catman

Eli Shane

Krš

Prispojtir

Mr Dobson

 Zed

Vijay Patel

Planket

Ben Dupree

Martin Sharkis

Uncle Frenki

Robi

Guy

Markowski

Alan/Gerold Arnpeg/Billy Trojček

Kung Fucios

Majmun/Tong Fo

Smrdljivi Martin

Michelangelo

NAME OF PRODUCTION

 

Pjevajte s nama

Rock'n'roll škola

Kuća obitelji Glasnić

Povratak u divlji zapad

Promjena igre

Henry Opasan

Cijepanje Adama

Spužva Bob Skockani

Najotkačeniji roditelji

Slugterra

Žar i čudovišni strojevi

Priča o igračkama: Noć vještica

Ukleta kuća Hathawayovih

Avioni

Sanjay i Craig

Super špijunke

Swindle

Big Time Rush

Nicky Deuce

Robi - uzbuna na Orlovu vrhu

Croods

Krš i lom

Victorious

Mala, velika panda

Kung fu Panda: Legende o fenomentastičnom

T.U.F.F. Puppy

Ninja kornjače

Awards and Nominations

A je to!

Nomination for the Best Actor Achievement in children’s theatre at The Croatian Actors Award 2016

 

ZG80

Pula Film Festival 2017 – Golden Gate of Pula Award; Golden Arena for Best Make-Up; Recognition for the best dedicated film - a trailer of Croatian feature film

Krajina Film Festival 2017 – Audience Award

The most watched movie of the year 2016

 

Mrtve ribe/Dead fish

Pula Film Festival 2017 – Golden Arena for Special Effects; Special mention of the Jury of the Croatian Programme

Vukovar film festival 2017 – Special Achievement Award

Tuzla Film Festival 2017 – Special Mention for Production

 

Zbog Tebe/Because of You

Vukovar Film Festival 2016 – Special Mention

 

Oko za oko/Eye for an eye

Revue of Croatian Short Films 2016 – Audience award 

 

Broj 55/Number 55

Pula Film Festival 2014 – Large Golden Arena for Best film; Golden Arena for Best director, Screenplay, Editing, Set design, Costume design, Make-up and Special effects

Vukovar Film Festival – Best Feature and Special award for the whole cast

Nomination for the best actor achievement at The Croatian Actors Award 2016

 

Rozamunda

40th INFANT Theatre Festival Novi Sad 2013 - Grand Prix for the best theatre show

 

Amnezijak na plaži/Amnesiac on the Beach

Days of Croatian Film 2013 – Oktavijan for Best Experimental Film

Festival of Different and Experimental Cinemas 2013 , Paris – Grand Prix

Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival 2015 – Best Experimental Film; Best Sound Design

Brija/Chillin’

Pula Film Festival 2012 – Young Cinephiles Jury – Best Croatian Short Film

 

Kiklop

18th International Theatre Festival Malih scena Rijeka 2011 - Best Theatre Show

 

Shelved Memories

Nominations: The Heart of England Film Festival 2010 - Documentary Europe 

                         The Learning on Screen Awards 2011

Skills

Stage Combat - BADC Gold
Languages - Croatian*, English (fluent), German (intermediate)

Accents - Croatian*, RP, Italian, German, French, Greek,

                 Eastern European, Russian, Spanish, Middle Eastern

 

Training & Workshops

The Oxford School of Drama 3 year Professional Diploma in Acting

Sarajevo Talent Campus, 2010
Berlinale Talent Campus, 2013

 

© 2020 by Marko Cindric. All rights reserved

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • twitter
  • facebook